Cecebe Waterways Association logo skip to Navigation

Cecebe Waterways 39th Annual Regatta Winner's List

CWA's 39th ANNUAL REGATTA WINNER'S LIST

Long Distance Canoe

17 and under CWA trophy – Matthew Martin and Andrew Martin

Open Maijac trophy – Drew Czernik and Val Karpiak

Over 55 - Old Boy’s trophy – Norm Cameron and Logan Naftel

*Regrettably there are no trophies for Kayaks in this event. However, it is newsworthy that this year, for the first time in the five years that Kayaks have been part of this race, two Kayakers, first, Jacob Voogel and second, Sam Wyatt, both in the "open" category, crossed the finish line ahead of the canoes.

*Also of note: the "over 55" canoeists, Norm Cameron and Logan Naftel crossed the finish line ahead of the "open" category winners Drew Czernik and Val Karpiak


Long Distance Kayak (No trophy at this point)

17 and Under – Jack MacDonald (7 years old)

Open – Jacob Voogel

55 and Older – Kathy Baker

Sailing Race

Watson Island trophy John Wyatt and William Wyatt


Short Canoe Races

Singles Male Henry F. White trophy – Ian Cameron

Single Female Binghams’s Bay trophy – Courtney Ganz


Triathlon

Youngest team Sankey trophy - Sophie Alexander, Owen Alexander, Austin Hewlett and Austin Mayer

17 and under John Baker trophy – Noah Bradwin, Gabe Shipton, Brady Kuzma, Max Bradwin

Open Morris trophy – Kyle Marry, David Sankey, Brent Hewlett and Nick Quinton

55 and over Wyatt trophy – Andrew Czernik, Logan Naftel, Kathy Baker, Norm Cameron


Long Distance Swim

Male McLaughlan trophy - Matthew Martin

Female Thompson/Hall trophy – Jen Bradwin


Shoe Kick

Male 17 and under – Cody Wyatt

Male 18 and over – Matt Alexander

Female 17 and under – Skye White

Female 18 and over – Sarah Kinsey


Cardboard Boat Race

17 & under Commodore’s trophy – Mateo Hernandez

18 and over Admiral’s trophy – Julie Currie and Kim Currie

Log Rolling

Male Moffat trophy – Austin Hewlett

Female – Moffat trophy – Nicole Spears


Egg Toss

Golden Egg trophy – Nick Quinton and Brent Hewlett


Overall Points

Male King trophy - Matthew Martin

Female King trophy – Skye White

Male 55 & over Seaman A. Mooney trophy - Logan Naftel

Female 55 & over Skip Schlosser trophy - Kathy Baker


Most Senior Person – Catherine Czernik, Age 91

Youngest Person – Emilia Moxley, 2 months, 10 days

From Farthest Away – James and Ivy White and family (David and Robyn), Tasmania